Interlibrary Loan

RichLyn Library has access to over 50,000 full text journals in over 110 databases. Although you can probably find the majority of your research articles in the full text journals we subscribe to there are always a few that are not available locally. In these cases it is possible to make an Interlibrary Loan Article Request. Article requests are usually made from the database you are searching. For those articles not found in one of our databases you may use the form provided in our WorldCat Local or Discovery catalog. Both processes are outlined below.

RichLyn Library does not charge students or employees of the university for article delivery but occasionally lending libraries do charge for their services and those charges may be passed on to the consumer. You can indicate on the Interlibrary Loan forms the maximum amount you wish to pay for an article. Supply $0 or FREE if you do not wish to pay anything. Most libraries that do have a fee for articles will charge between $11 and $25. If we cannot find a FREE lending library we will contact you to see if are willing to pay for a copy.

After searching any of the Ebscohost databases you will most likely come up with a "Results List." Many on the lists will be full text PDFs or HTMLs such as the example below:

In other results you may come up with an alternative access option as in the example below:

The Access Option for this result suggests clicking on Check for Full Text. It is possible that the article may be in another database we have purchased. This link will take you to LibKey where it will tell you there is access to this article through RichLyn Library.

Just click on the Download PDF button to retrieve the article. 

For other entries you may get a result that indicates that the material is not available through any of our databases. 

In this case LibKey indicates that the item is not available locally. At this point please click on the Request Interlibrary Loan button at the bottom of the screen.

This link will take you to the WorldCat Interlibrary Loan form below. 

If you are searching Worldcat Discovery and find an article that is not available in one of the RichLyn Library databases you can still request the article through Interlibrary Loan. In the example below you will see two articles. The first indicates it is available in one of the RichLyn Library databases because it has a green "View PDF" or "View full text" button. Just click on the link to access the article. The second article does not have a "View full text" button and does not say "Available: Huntington University RichLyn Library". 

If you click on the title of the second article the availability information will be displayed. To the right of the entry is the Access Options box. Click on Request InterLibrary Loan.

After you click on the "Request Interlibrary Loan" button an interlibrary loan form appears, as in the example below.

Fill in the following fields:

• First Name
• Last Name
• HU Barcode or ID # (your barcode is found in small print on the back of your ID card)
• HU E-mail Address
• Phone number (optional)
• Choose Status
• Option fields are:
  • Needed Before
  • Amount Willing to Pay

Look over the citation information to make sure it is complete and correct. Failure to include complete citation information may delay or cancel your request. Include any special instructions in the last box.

• Click on the black Submit Request button that appears at the bottom of the page.

Once you click on the Submit Request button you will get a confirmation screen.

If you have a citation to an article that you would like to request you may do so through WorldCat Discovery.

Go to WorldCat Discovery and click on the Library Links button:

Next click on Journal Titles:

And then click on the Articles button:

Fill in the form as completely as possible. You must include a Journal Title or ISSN. 

After filling in the form click on the Search button:

If the item is not available in one of the Library's databases click on the Request Interlibrary Loan button:

Fill in the request form as completely as possible. Also check the citation information. Occasionally the form leaves out elements. Please fill any missing elements that you can. This will expedite you request.

When the form is complete click on the Send button in the middle of the page:

Once you click on the SEND button you will get a confirmation message at the top of the screen and a confirmation email will be sent to the email address you provided in the form.